Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The College of Licensed Practical Nurses of Manitoba (CLPNM) has a mandate to protect the public through fair, consistent and effective nursing regulation. The CLPNM collects personal information in order to meet this mandate and its related obligations under The Licensed Practical Nurses Act (LPNA). The information we collect from our registrants for these purposes includes: demographic information, contact information, educational information, employment information, continuing competency information, and other information needed to assess qualifications for registration as an LPN .

The CLPNM manages your personal information in accordance with the LPNA and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Usually the CLPNM collects personal information directly from our registrants and applicants. The CLPNM only collects information from third parties with consent, or if the CLPNM is authorized to do so by law.

The CLPNM uses personal information to fulfill its mandate of public protection and its related functions. Examples include:

• assessing applicant credentials,
• maintaining the CLPNM’s registers,
• facilitating payment of fees,
• investigating complaints and conduct issues,
• communicating with members about their registration and professional obligations, and
• providing members with information to support their professional development and practice.

For the most part, the CLPNM uses personal information for internal purposes. Employees and board or committee members may be granted access to personal information if it is required to carry out their duties.

In some circumstances, disclosure of personal information to third parties may be required. For example, each registrant’s name and registration status is deemed public information under the LPNA and its Regulations, and as such, is accessible on the CLPNM’s website (www.clpnm.ca).

The CLPNM takes measures to prevent unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure, or modification of personal information. The use of physical, technical, and administrative safeguards, such as passwords and confidentiality agreements are in place to ensure security.

The CLPNM may, from time to time, collect web usage information for the purpose of statistical analysis. Only aggregated data that does not identify you as an individual will be used for this purpose. The CLPNM will not seek to match IP addresses to identifiable individuals unless necessary for an investigation into suspected illegal behaviour.